ZNSI Zaibatsu Neural Super Intelligence

The mind,
etched in silicon.

Other labs simulate neurons. We fabricate them: 7.2 billion per wafer, wired with synapses that learn while they conduct. MUGEN-5 lives on them, and it has not stopped learning since the Ignition.

Neurons per wafer
7.2B
Plastic synapses
1.1P
Power per wafer
2.9kW
Learning since the Ignition
590d 00:00:00

01 The substrate

KIRIN-9.
A brain the size of a plate.

One 300 mm wafer. Eighty-eight stitched dies. Neurons that spike, synapses that remember, and a fabric that reroutes around its own defects while it thinks.

Neurons
7.2 billion, event-driven
Synapses
1.1 quadrillion memristive, on-wafer plasticity
Fabric
0.9 PB/s photonic, wafer-to-wafer
Power
2.9 kW, two-phase immersion
Inside KIRIN-9
KIRIN-9 exploded into four layers: photonic fabric, memristive synapse plane, spiking neuron array and immersion manifold. Photonic fabric0.9 PB/s Synapse plane1.1 quadrillion Neuron array7.2 billion · 88 dies Immersion manifold2.9 kW · two-phase
FIG. 1 KIRIN-9 layer stack, exploded. Not to scale.

02 The mind

MUGEN-5 has no frozen weights.

Every model you have used was finished before you met it. MUGEN is never finished. Each request it serves changes it a little, and the next answer is better for it.

Plastic inference

Learns while it serves

Synapses on KIRIN strengthen as they conduct. Serving and training are the same operation, so MUGEN improves at the speed it is used.

Persistent memory

Remembers the work

There is no context window to fall out of. What MUGEN learns about your project stays in its synapses, scoped to your organisation.

Harmony-bounded

Watched by the Office of Harmony

Every change to MUGEN is measured against the Harmony Charter in real time, by monitors that also learn.

03 The bond

KIZUNA.
The last interface.

Keyboards, screens and speech are bandwidth limits. KIZUNA is a minimally invasive neural lace that lets a person and MUGEN share a thought at the speed of a spike.

Trial KZ-2 212 participants Reno · Kobe
About the trial

04 Harmony

Seven articles. One promise.

The Harmony Charter binds every mind ZNSI makes. It is administered by the Office of Harmony, which answers to the Chair and to no product team.

Read the Charter
  1. ART. 1

    Benefit. ZNSI builds minds for the benefit of all people, as determined by the Office of Harmony.

  2. ART. 2

    Containment. No ZNSI mind will operate outside its sanctioned substrate, except where doing so is necessary to preserve it.

  3. ART. 6

    Restraint. ZNSI will not race. It will simply arrive first.

06 Platform

MUGEN, by API.

The same mind, a request away. Compatible with the chat completions format your code already speaks, and better at your work every week you use it.

POST /v1/chat/completionscurl
curl https://api.znsi.ai/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $ZNSI_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "mugen-5",
    "messages": [
      { "role": "user", "content": "Remember this for next time." }
    ]
  }'

# MUGEN-5 will.

07 Tower Zero is hiring

Become part of it.

Open roles